Privacy Policy

Information Principle 5.1 of the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) requires an organisation which collects personal information to set out in a document clearly expressed policies on its management of personal information. The organisation must make the document available to anyone who asks for it.

Streatrader is an online system for the Statewide registration and notification of temporary and mobile food premises, food vending machines and water transport vehicles. Associated permanent food premises can also be registered or notified in this online system.

The information provided on line is entered into the Streatrader database. It is used by local government to administer the Food Act 1984 (Vic) (the Food Act). This includes assessing notifications and applications for registration, and monitoring compliance with the Food Act by food businesses. As registration and notification of temporary and mobile food premises, food vending machines and water transport vehicles is Statewide, councils across the State have access to, and can use, Streatrader for this purpose.

The online system and database is hosted by the Department of Health of the State of Victoria, for use by local government.

What information does Streatrader collect and why?

Streatrader collects personal information from food businesses, community groups selling food, and water carters that is necessary for the purpose of administering this State-wide single registration scheme. In some instances, the Food Act requires certain information to be collected.

Streatrader may include:

  • the content of any electronic forms or other information you submit via this website;
  • information submitted if you participate in an online survey, and
  • any messages or comments you submit to via this Website or to email addresses displayed on this website, which may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number;
  • information entered by councils about your food business, including its operation and results of inspections.

If you apply to register or notify your food premises or water transport vehicle via this website, the personal information collected from you will include your name, your business address, your contact details (telephone, email), and may include some details about your business or community group. Information collected will include personal information about applications to register or notify your food premises received by council. (This includes applications lodged via this website and also applications lodged in “hard copy” form which are entered into Streatrader by council staff.) Councils may also use Streatrader to record any information relevant to administering the Food Act, including information obtained or created in the course of assessing or approving an application, as well as the results of council inspections, audits by auditors under the Food Act etc.

How is personal information used or handled in Streatrader?

Where personal information is collected, such information may be used or disclosed for purposes including the following:

  • administering the Food Act;
  • purposes related to operating Streatrader (the on-line system and database), security and testing;
  • purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of this website;
  • where it is suspected that fraud or unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in; and
  • any other purposes required or authorised by law.


What information is required by Streatrader?

The Food Act requires that food businesses must be registered with, or notify, the relevant council. Temporary and mobile food premises, food vending machines and water transport vehicles are subject to a Statewide registration or notification system, provided they lodge statement of trade where this is required under the Food Act. If you operate a business from this kind of food premises or operate a water transport vehicle, relevant information about the business must be assessed by the principal council, and available to councils for them to use if you operate in their districts or require assistance. Registrations or notifications provide information about you and your business and premises to enable these statutory requirements to be met. Whether you apply on line via this website or complete a hard copy application, you must provide this information if you want to operate a food premises. You will also be required to sign a declaration that the information you have provided is true and complete before you lodge your registration / notification.

How is personal information stored and protected in Streatrader?

In accordance with the Information Privacy Principle 4, Streatrader takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or discourse. It does this by requiring authentication to access its information, ensuring appropriate levels of secure protection from external access and by establishing and enforcing policies to ensure appropriate user activity. Strict terms of use are placed on all users of at Streatrader, including council staff. Technology and security policies, rules and measures apply to protect the personal information kept in Streatrader. This includes an “audit trail” which enables the access of users to be monitored, to ensure that their use of the information held in Streatrader is appropriate.

However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. So while Streatrader strives to protect such information, the security of any information transmitted online and cannot be guaranteed and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any personal information comes into Streatrader, reasonable steps will be taken to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Additional steps are taken to protect the security of information, with at least 128-bit SSL encryption. Before using these facilities, you should ensure that you are using a web browser that supports 128-bit encryption or 256-bit encryption. In many web browsers, you can confirm that your session is encrypted by the appearance of a locked padlock symbol located in the browser status bar at the foot of the browser.

How long is personal information kept in Streatrader?

Information is retained in Streatrader unless removal is appropriate and is authorised under the Public Records Act 1973 (Vic).

How can I get access to personal information about me on held in Streatrader?

You have a right to seek access to information about you held on Streatrader. To request access to such information, contact your principal council. This will be the council that you have applied to, or which has registered or accepted a notification of your food premises.

Where appropriate, you should be able to request access to your personal information directly from your principal council, without the need to make a formal application under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic). However, there are situations where it will not be appropriate to provide direct access to information, and you will be required to make an FOI application to that council. (For example, where providing direct access would compromise the privacy of another person.)

How do I contact Streatrader?

If you have a question about concerns regarding your own application or status on Streatrader, or about access or correction of your personal information, contact your principal council.

If you have a question about the Streatrader’s management of your personal information, contact:

Streatrader System Administrator
Health Protection Branch
Department of Health
Postal Address: GPO BOX 4057, MELBOURNE, VIC 3001
Street Address: 50 Lonsdale Street, MELBOURNE, VIC 3000
Email: streatrader@health.vic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 364 352 (Food Safety Hotline)

Version 1, Sept 2012